mgmt lecture

College Teaching Prizes 2019


 

 

 

Excellence Prize

Dr Akil Awan: Department of History

 

The Unessay: Diversifying Assessment & Making Space for Creativity and Innovation in a Diverse Student Cohort

 

Dr Daniele Colombaroli: Department of Geography

 

Elementary, Dear Watson!”: a forensic mystery game to enhance student learning in Biogeography.

 

Professor Harriet Hawkins & Moya Watson: Department of Geography

 

Wellness for PhD students: A Programme of Activities for PhD student Well-Being and Mental Health

 

Dr Anna Jackman: Department of Geography

 

Critical curricula: Diversifying sites and sources

 

Dr James Smith: Department of English

 

Mini Academic Conference for Students on EN3126, ‘The Other Side of Enlightenment: The 18th Century in Literature, Theory, and Film’

 

Dr Edward Thornton: School of Politics, International Relations, and Philosophy

 

Russell’s Parabox: A Live-Action Game for the Logical

 

 

 

Excellence Commendation

 

Dr Stephanos Anastasiadis: School of Management

 

Use of an online Wiki tool in experiential learning

 

Dr Sasha Engelmann: Department of Geography

 

Artful Experiments in Atmosphere: Practice-based workshops and Alternative Assessment in GeoHumanities Pedagogy

 

Dr Samuel Fairlamb: Department of Psychology

 

Social Psychology in the News (SPIN)

 

Dr Mikko Laamanen & Dr Mikael Andéhn: School of Management

 

Synergic overlap: Matching strategy to method in a group assignment

 

Dr Carlos Matos & Mr Nuno Barreiro: Department of Computer Science

 

Designing peer-assessed coursework for students engaging in complex creative tasks

 

Dr Ryan McKay: Department of Psychology

 

Rethinking Fast and Slow: Creative Curriculum Design in Response to a Crisis in Psychological Science

 

Dr Alex Reppel: School of Management

 

Supervision at scale: Using single-source documentation to advise 200+ PGT students on their final project

 

 

 

Team Prize

 

Mr Jasper Lyons, Dr Carlos Matos & Mr Nuno Barreiro: Department of Computer Science

 

A scalable approach to personalised learning

 

 

 

Team Commendation

 

Dr Deana Rankin Dr Richard Ashby, Dr Jessica Chiba, Ursula Clayton, Dr Scott Shepherd, Timo Uotinen, Dr Roy Booth, Dr Christie Carson: Department of English

 

EN1106 Shakespeare: Study and Writing skills for transition to University

 

 

 

PG Prize

 

Nina Willment: Department of Geography

 

GG2053 Cities Economies and Ecologies-CCTV Nation: Security Guardians Vs. Privacy Resistance

 

 

 

PG Commendation

 

Anastasia Alexeeva: School of Management

 

Organisational change role play