pink

Asymptomatic testing from campus


Egham and London 

Egham and London

We are running lateral flow testing on our Egham campus at The Hub and it's important that all students and staff who attend campus regularly get tested twice weekly through the test centre. However, one test is better than none and students and staff should not travel to campus solely for the purpose of taking a test. 

As a thank you for taking part in testing, we have created a number of rewards that allow you to earn rewards for you and a student volunteering programme.

The Egham test centre is open Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 8am-12pm. You will not need to book your testing slot, you can drop-in when it's convenient for you. 

The University of London testing site closed on Friday 25 June. Students and staff are encouraged to take lateral flow tests before coming to campus and can use a local testing site, or home test kits can be ordered from the NHS and delivered to your home. The instructions for recording test results are here – please enter the letters RBNC when asked for location (you get to this field by answering 'yes' to say that you are testing as part of an organisation testing regime).

Lateral flow tests are simple to take, and you need to take two within three days of one another. Tests don’t need to go to a lab and results are provided within one to two hours depending on demand. Tests involve you taking a swab from the back of your throat and your nose. You can watch a video about lateral flow tests here and learn more about the tests here.

More information is in our FAQs on the student intranet.

Find out more

You can read read this information on the student intranet

FAQs for our Lateral flow test booking site 

Discover our testing site FAQS and find out more about amending, deleting and adding to your bookings here.

Thanks for testing

As a thank you for taking part in testing, we have created a number of rewards that allow you to earn rewards for you and a student volunteering programme.